A Car That Needs No Introduction

The Honda S2000 is one of the greatest sports cars ever built. Produced from 1999 to 2009, it combined a high-revving naturally aspirated engine, a precise 6-speed manual gearbox, front-engine rear-drive layout, and sub-2,900 pound curb weight into a package that journalists and enthusiasts almost universally praised.

Approximately 115,000 units were produced over the car's 10-year run, split between two distinct variants: the AP1 and AP2. Understanding the differences between them is essential for any prospective buyer.

AP1 (1999-2003): The Purist's Choice

The AP1 is the original vision for the S2000, and it centers on one of the most remarkable engines ever fitted to a production car.

The F20C engine displaces 2.0 liters from four inline cylinders and produces 240 hp at 8,300 rpm, with a stratospheric 9,000 rpm redline. At the time of its introduction, the F20C achieved the highest specific output (120 hp/liter) of any naturally aspirated production engine -- a record it held for years. VTEC engagement at high rpm transforms the engine's character from smooth to ferocious.

The AP1's chassis was tuned for razor-sharp response. The suspension is stiff, the steering is quick and direct, and the rear end can become lively at the limit -- particularly in wet conditions. This gives the AP1 a raw, involving character that rewards skilled drivers.

What to watch for:

  • Snap oversteer: The AP1 has a well-documented tendency to snap oversteer during mid-corner lift-off. This is manageable with proper technique but has caught many inexperienced drivers off guard.
  • Soft top wear: The fabric tops deteriorate over time, particularly the rear window. Budget $800-$1,500 for a replacement.
  • Retractable headlight motors: The pop-up headlight motors can fail. Replacements are available but add to maintenance costs.

AP2 (2004-2009): The Refined Evolution

For the 2004 model year (2006 in Japan), Honda introduced significant changes that created what enthusiasts call the AP2.

The F22C1 engine increased displacement to 2.2 liters by lengthening the stroke. Power output remained 240 hp (in North America), but it arrived at 7,800 rpm instead of 8,300 rpm. More significantly, torque increased from 153 lb-ft to 162 lb-ft, and the powerband broadened considerably. The tradeoff: the redline dropped from 9,000 to 8,200 rpm.

The AP2 also received revised suspension geometry, a stiffer chassis, new bumpers with a more aggressive appearance, larger wheels (17-inch vs 16-inch), and recalibrated stability control. The result is a car that's more forgiving, more livable, and arguably faster on most roads -- at the expense of some of the AP1's raw edge.

Head-to-Head: AP1 vs AP2

| Aspect | AP1 (1999-2003) | AP2 (2004-2009) | |--------|-----------------|-----------------| | Engine | F20C, 2.0L | F22C1, 2.2L | | Power | 240 hp @ 8,300 rpm | 240 hp @ 7,800 rpm | | Torque | 153 lb-ft @ 7,500 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 6,800 rpm | | Redline | 9,000 rpm | 8,200 rpm | | Character | Raw, edgy, demanding | Refined, accessible, faster | | Suspension | Stiffer, sharper | Revised geometry, more forgiving |

Common Issues (Both Generations)

Timing chain tensioner (TCT): The original tensioner can wear, leading to a rattling sound on cold starts. This is the single most important maintenance item on any S2000. A failed TCT can cause catastrophic engine damage. Upgraded aftermarket tensioners are available and highly recommended.

Valve retainers: On high-mileage AP1s, the exhaust valve retainers can crack, leading to a dropped valve and destroyed engine. This is primarily a concern on cars with over 100,000 miles or those that have been repeatedly bounced off the rev limiter.

Clutch and transmission: The S2000's 6-speed manual is robust but has a known issue with 3rd gear synchros wearing prematurely, particularly on early AP1s. A notchy or grinding 3rd gear is a red flag.

Rust: Like all cars of this era, the S2000 can rust in salt-belt climates. Check the rear wheel arches, subframes, and sill panels carefully.

What to Pay

The S2000 market has matured significantly. Rough price ranges as of early 2026:

  • High-mileage drivers (100,000+ miles): $18,000-$28,000
  • Clean examples (50,000-100,000 miles): $28,000-$42,000
  • Low-mileage (under 50,000 miles): $42,000-$65,000
  • Exceptional/collector-grade: $65,000+

AP1 and AP2 prices are broadly similar, with a slight premium for low-mileage AP1s among purists and for the cleanest AP2s among those who value the more livable package.

Special editions command premiums: the CR (Club Racer, AP2 only, 2008-2009) with its fixed hard top, stiffer suspension, and spartan interior is the most sought-after variant and can reach $60,000-$80,000 for clean examples.

Which Should You Buy?

Buy the AP1 if: You prioritize driving engagement over everything, you want the legendary 9,000 rpm redline, and you're comfortable with a car that demands respect and skill. The AP1 is the S2000 as Honda originally conceived it.

Buy the AP2 if: You want to use the car regularly, value mid-range torque for street driving, and prefer a chassis that's more predictable at the limit. The AP2 is the S2000 that Honda refined based on years of owner feedback.

Buy either if: You just want one of the best driver's cars ever made. Both are extraordinary, and the differences -- while meaningful to enthusiasts -- are variations on excellence. The most important factor isn't AP1 vs AP2. It's finding a well-maintained, unmodified, rust-free example with documented service history.